UMG RECORDINGS, INC. v. CUCCIA
[…] Gonzalez, 430 F.3d 888 (7th Cir. 2005), found that an individual who had downloaded and shared 30 music files using Kazaa had violated the Copyright Act. Id. (rejecting argument that such activities constituted "fair use"); see also In re Aimster Copyright Litigation, 334 F.3d 643, 645 (7th Cir. 2003) (finding that "file swappers" who make and transmit digital copies of music directly are direct infringers of copyright).

The next matter for consideration is damages. Plaintiffs have requested statutory damages authorized under 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). The statute provides for damages ranging from $750 to $30,000. A departure downward from this range is allowable only if an infringer can prove that he or she "was not aware and had no reason to believe that his or her acts constituted an infringement of copyright." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2). However, a defendant may not prevail on this argument when the copyright notice has been properly displayed on published copies of the recordings and defendant had access to these copies.