Umbach v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Umbach and Mr. Specking] earned on Johnston Island does not come within the definition of "foreign earned income", nor was their "tax home" in a foreign country. Sec. 911(b)(1)(A) and (d). Consequently, [they] cannot satisfy the requirements for the exclusion from income provided by section 911.

Specking, 117 T.C. at 113; see also Farrell, 313 F.3d at 1218.

Rather, Mr. Umbach and Mr. Specking argue they are entitled to exclude $70,000 of income earned on Johnston Island for 1995, 1996, and 1997 under § 911 based on 26 C.F.R. § 1.931-1(b)(2). Section 1.931-1(b)(2) provides:

Relationship of sections 931 and 911. A citizen of the United States who cannot [qualify under] section 931 but who receives earned income from sources within a possession of the United States, is not deprived of the benefits of the provisions of section 911 (relating to the exemption of earned income from sources outside the United States), provided he meets the requirements thereof. In such a case none of the provisions of section 931 is applicable in determining the citizen's tax liability.

Contrary to Mr. Umbach's and Mr.