Umbach v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Id. § 911(b)(1)(A). Under § 911(d)(1)(A) or (B), to qualify for the exclusion, the individual's tax home must be in a foreign country and the individual must be a United States citizen who has been a bona fide resident of the foreign country for the entire tax year or a United States citizen or resident who has been present in the foreign country for at least 330 full days of twelve consecutive months. See also 26 C.F.R. § 1.911-2(a). The regulations define a "foreign country" as "any territory under the sovereignty of a government other than that of the United States," id. § 1.911-2(h), and "United States" to "include any territory under the sovereignty of the United States[,]" including its "possessions and territories," id. § 1.911-2(g).

Mr. Umbach and Mr.