Umbach v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] See 10th Cir.R. 28.2(C)(2). This argument therefore is not properly before us and we will not consider it. See Lopez v. Behles (In re Am. Ready Mix, Inc.), 14 F.3d 1497, 1502 (10th Cir. 1994).

Also, the Commissioner argues that Mr. Umbach and Mr. Specking did not raise an abatement of interest issue in the Tax Court. The two have not filed a reply brief disputing this assertion. Under the circumstances of this case, we will not consider this new issue not previously raised in the Tax Court. See Walker v. Mather (In re Walker), 959 F.2d 894, 896 (10th Cir. 1992).

II. Applicability of § 911

As is relevant here, § 911 provides:

(a) Exclusion from gross income. — At the election of a qualified individual . . . there shall be excluded from the gross income of such individual, and exempt from taxation under this subtitle, for any taxable year —

(1) the foreign earned income of such individual. . . .

26 U.S.C. § 911(a)(1).