Umbach v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Unlike the broad, sweeping inclusion of § 61(a), exclusions from income are narrowly construed. See Comm'r v. Schleier, 515 U.S. 323, 327-28 (1995). They "are not to be implied; they must be unambiguously proved." United States v. Wells Fargo Bank, 485 U.S. 351, 354 (1988). Taxpayers therefore must clearly bring themselves within the terms of the statutes they point to as granting an exemption. See Jones v. Kyle, 190 F.2d 353, 353 (10th Cir. 1951). Here, Mr. Umbach and Mr. Specking must clearly prove their income earned while working on Johnston Island is excludable from gross income under § 931 or § 911.

I. Applicability of § 931

As amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1986 (TRA), § 931 provides in part:

(a) General Rule. — In the case of an individual who is a bona fide resident of a specified possession during the entire taxable year, gross income shall not include —

(1) income derived from sources within any specified possession, and

(2) income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business by such individual within any specified possession.

26 U.S.C. § 931(a)(1), (2). The statute defines a "specified possession" as Guam, American Samoa and the Northern Mariana Islands. Id. § 931(c).