UMB Bank v. The MacMillin Co.
[…] At bottom, New Hampshire chose to determine priority by race-notice rules and to provide mechanics' liens a qualified automatic priority under Section 12-a. But there is nothing in the plain language of Section 12-a or the caselaw interpreting it that holds New Hampshire likewise intended a construction mortgagee to have automatic priority when Section 12-a's applicability is qualified.

UMB Bank claims that Ohio law "mimic[s]" Section 12-a, but this is not the case. Compare O.R.C. § 1311.14 ("Except as provided in this section, the lien of a mortgage . . . shall be prior to all mechanic's . . . and similar liens . . . to the extent that the proceeds thereof are used and applied for the purposes of and pursuant to this section . . . ."), with RSA 477:12-a (stating that mechanics' liens have "precedent and priority over any construction mortgage" but that "[s]uch attachment shall not be entitled to precedence as provided in this section to the extent that the mortgagee shows that the proceeds of the mortgage loan were