Ulysses I Company, Inc. v. Feldstein
[…] N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. R. § 6514(a) (McKinney's 1980). Here, all three actions underlying the notices of pendency filed by Ulysses on the Premises have been "settled, discontinued or abated." Id. Therefore, the three notices of pendency filed by Ulysses and Bridgewater shall be cancelled.

This Court has the power to cancel Notices of Pendency. See, e.g., Peddie v. 2436 Marion Ave. Ass'n, No. 01 Civ. 1239 (LTS) (HBP), 2001 WL 995337, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 30, 2001).

B. Costs

Morton also seeks to recover costs against Ulysses in connection with the three notices of pendency. Section 6514(c) of the CPLR provides:

Costs and expenses. The court, in an order cancelling a notice of pendency under this section, may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action.

I find that an award of costs against Ulysses pursuant to CPLR 6514(c) is not warranted under the circumstances of this case. See, e.g., Rabinowitz v. Larkfield Building Corp., 647 N.Y.S.2d 820, 821-22 (App.