Ulysses I Company, Inc. v. Feldstein
[…] An award of sanctions under Section 1927 requires a showing that an attorney undertook or continued a litigation in bad faith, or for some improper purpose such as harassment or delay. Oliveri v. Thompson, 803 F.2d 1265, 1272-73 (2d Cir. 1986).

As the Court of Appeals has noted, however, Section 1927 does not create an independent cause of action:

[F]ederal question jurisdiction [may not] be premised on § 1927, for that section does not appear to authorize an independent lawsuit. It provides that an attorney "who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." The power thereby described is the power of the courts to punish an attorney who conducts frivolous or dilatory litigation by awarding the other side compensation "as part of the costs in the litigation."