Ultrasound Imaging Corp. v. Hyatt Corp.
[…] Indeed, following defendant's argument to its logical conclusion — that there is no contract unless the date is in bolded type and the guest has initialed the written form — the defendant would have been unable to charge the plaintiff's credit card for a night's stay, had Zaglin not shown up on the reserved date. The Court doubts that defendant would acquiesce to such an argument, in the above scenario.

Defendant also argues that a finding by the Court that O.C.G.A. § 43-21-3.2 is not the exclusive means by which to form a contract for a hotel room will render O.C.G.A. § 43-21-3.2 meaningless. The Court does not agree. As noted above, the statute merely states that "[a] written statement prominently setting forth in bold type the time period during which a guest may occupy an assigned room, when separately signed or initialed by the guest, is a valid nonassignable contract." Even if parties can form a contract for a hotel room without following O.C.G.A. § 43-21-3.2's requirements, it does not mean that the statute has no effect.