Ultrasound Imaging Corp. v. Hyatt Corp.
[…] Anybody can just take them.

Defendant also argues that plaintiffs cannot seek to enforce this promise to reserve a hotel room because Georgia law precludes an innkeeper from terminating a paying guest. O.C.G.A. § 43-21-3.1. As noted, when Zaglin attempted to check into Suite 2106, the Hotel informed him that a guest who had been occupying Suite 2106 decided to extend his stay. Defendant now argues that it could not. have forced the guest in Suite 2106 to leave without providing him notice under O.C.G.A. § 43-21-3.1. In relevant part, O.C.G.A. § 43-21-3.1 provides that "[w]henever the keeper of a hotel . . . wishes to terminate the occupancy of a guest for reasons other than those described in subsection (b) of this Code section, the keeper shall give notice of such intention to the guest." O.C.G.A. § 43-21-3.1(a). The notice provided shall be equal to the time for which the guest paid and the keeper accepted payment for the occupancy. Id.