Ulm v. Bank of Am.
[…] Gates Corp. v. CRP Indus., Inc., No. 16-cv-01145-KLM, 2017 WL 5714342, at *3 (D. Colo. Nov. 28, 2017) (quoting Gognat v. Ellsworth, 224 P.3d 1039, 1045 (Colo. Ct. App. 2009)).

Under Colorado law, the statutes of limitations for fraud and violations of the Colorado CCC are three years after the cause of action accrues. C.R.S. § 13-80-101(c), (g). A cause of action for fraud accrues "on the date such fraud . . . is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence." C.R.S. § 13-80-108(3); see VanPortfliet v. Carpet Direct Corp., No. 16-cv-00616-PAB-KMT, 2017 WL 1023380, at *4 (D. Colo. Mar. 15, 2017) (quoting Hansen v. Lederman, 759 P.2d 810, 812 (Colo. App. 1988) ("[T]he three-year statute of limitations [for fraud claims] begins to run when the defrauded person has knowledge of facts which in the exercise of proper prudence and diligence would enable him to discover the fraud perpetrated against him.") (brackets in the original)). Pursuant to the Colorado FDCPA, "[a] private action to enforce any liability created by this section must be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction within one year from the date on which the violation occurs." C.R.S. § 5-16-113(5).