Ulm v. Bank of Am.
[…] Construing Plaintiffs' argument liberally, it appears that Plaintiffs have mistakenly relied on C.R.S. §§ 13-80-103.5 and 13-80-108(4) in asserting that their claims are governed by a six-year statute of limitations. As BOA succinctly explains, Reply [#19] at 2-3, C.R.S. § 13-80-103.5 "applies a six[-]year statute of limitations to specified types of actions to recover a debt, including all actions to enforce the rights set forth in an instrument securing the payment of debt[.]" Hassler v. Account Brokers of Larimer Cty., Inc., 274 P.3d 547, 552 (Colo. 2012) (emphasis added); see C.R.S. § 13-80-103.5(1)(a); Castle Rock Bank v. Team Transit, LLC, 292 P.3d 1077 (Colo. App. 2012). In turn, C.R.S. § 13-80-108(4) provides that actions to recover a "debt, obligation, money owed, or performance shall be considered to accrue on the date such debt, obligation, money owed, or performance becomes due." "[C]onstruing sections 13-80-103.5(1)(a) and 13-80-108(4) together, the statute of limitations for a debt owed pursuant to the rights set forth in a security instrument for the repayment of debt begins to run when the action accrues, which occurs on the date that the debt becomes due."