Ullom v. Rust-Oleum Corp.
[…] (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570). Whether a plausible claim is stated in a complaint requires a court to conduct a context-specific analysis, drawing upon the court's own judicial experience and common sense. Id. at 679.

III.

DISCUSSION

A.

Retaliatory Discharge

In its motion, Defendant initially seeks to dismiss Plaintiff's retaliatory discharge claim by arguing his reporting of racially charged remarks to his employer is not a protected activity under the WVHRA because the remarks were not directed against Plaintiff's own race. Defendant specifically points to West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(3), which provides it is “an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . [f]or any labor organization because of race . . . to deny full and equal membership rights to any individual or otherwise to discriminate against such individual with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment or any other matter, directly or indirectly, related to employment.” W.Va. Code § 5-11-9(3), in part. Defendant further argues his claim fails because he did not cite any particular section of West Virginia Code § 5-11-9 under which he seeks relief. However, even the most cursory review of Defendant's arguments by the Court reveals their fallaciousness.

First, the provision Defendant quotes applies to a “labor organization.” As Defendant is not a “labor organization,” West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(3) is completely irrelevant to Plaintiff's claim. Second, Defendant is simply wrong that Plaintiff failed to cite a particular code section. In the very first line of the Complaint, Plaintiff specifically alleges his action is based on Defendant's violations of “the anti-retaliation and anti-harassment provisions of the [WVHRA], West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(7)(C).” Compl. at 1, ECF No. 1. This section provides, in relevant part, that it is “an unlawful discriminatory practices . . . [f]or any . . . employer . . . to . . . [e]ngage in any form of reprisal or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices or acts forbidden under this article[.]” W.Va. Code § 5-11-9(7)(C), in part.