Ullman v. Safeway Ins. Co.
[…] See Lopez v. Found. Rsrv. Ins. Co. , 1982-NMSC-034, ¶¶ 1, 25, 98 N.M. 166, 646 P.2d 1230 (holding that an insured who paid two separate premiums for coverage in the amount of $30,000 per accident would be entitled to stack two $30,000 coverages), holding modified on other grounds by Montano , 2004-NMSC-020, ¶ 1, 135 N.M. 681, 92 P.3d 1255. Resolving whether an insurer must disclose in its UM/UIM selection/rejection form that an offer to insure multiple vehicles will result in stacking requires us to interpret Section 66-5-301 and its implementing regulation, 13.12.3.9 NMAC. Section 66-5-301(A) provides, in part:

No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy ... shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in New Mexico unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum limits for bodily injury or death and for injury to or destruction of property as set forth in [NMSA 1978,] Section 66-5-215 [(1983)] and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of liability specified in bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the insured's policy, for the protection of persons insured thereunder

who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles ....

Section 66-5-301(B) makes the statute applicable to policies covering underinsured motorists who cause injury or damages to insureds. Section 66-5-301(C) provides:

The named insured shall have the right to reject uninsured motorist coverage as described in Subsections A and B of this section; provided that unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured has rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to him by the same insurer.

The implementing regulation addresses the manner of rejection of UM/UIM coverage, establishing that a rejection "must be endorsed, attached, stamped or otherwise made a part of the policy of bodily injury and property damage insurance." 13.12.3.9 NMAC.