Ullman v. Grant
[…] ( Bichler v Willing, 58 A.D.2d 331; see, also, Parker v State of New York, 201 Misc. 416.) No such allegation is alleged by the plaintiff.

AS TO THE SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION FOR BREACH OF WARRANTY:

In Maccarone v Upjohn Co. (Supreme Ct, Kings County, March 20, 1978) Judge MONTELEONE granted a defendant pharmacy's motion for summary judgment on the ground that the complaint failed to state a cause of action. The case held that the defendant met the statutory regulations as set forth in subdivision 1 of section 6810 Educ. of the Education Law. "No drug for which a prescription is required by the provisions of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act or by the commissioner of health shall be distributed or dispensed to any person except upon a prescription written by a person legally authorized to issue such prescription. Such drug shall be compounded or dispensed by a licensed pharmacist, and no such drug shall be dispensed without affixing to the immediate container in which the drug is sold or dispensed a label bearing the name and address of the owner of the establishment in which it was dispensed, the date compounded, the number of the prescription under which it is recorded in the pharmacist's prescription files, the name of the prescriber, the name and address of the patient, and the directions for the use of the drug by the patient as given upon the prescription."

It is not the duty of the defendant Bayview Pharmacy to warn the plaintiff of possible side effects in the use of a drug.

It is the duty of the drug manufacturer to warn of any possible adverse reaction and it extends to the prescribing physician as well. ( Lindsay v Ortho Pharm.