Ullah v. Wolfenbarger
[…] (b) Score 10 points if a killing is intentional within the definition of second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter, but the death occurred in a combative situation or in response to victimization of the offender by the decedent.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.36(2).

Petitioner was convicted of second-degree murder, not first-degree premeditated murder, and the trial court agreed that it was not a case of premeditated murder. (Tr. Nov. 27, 2002, at 15-16.) Therefore, the score of fifty points was inconsistent with the jury's verdict and improper under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.36(2)(a).

Petitioner argues in favor of ten points. As noted, under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.36(2)(b), a trial court must score offense variable six at ten points "if a killing is intentional within the definition of second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter, but the death occurred in a combative situation or in response to victimization of the offender by the decedent." Petitioner was convicted of second-degree murder, but he was not victimized by the decedent. The question therefore is whether "the death occurred in a combative situation."