Ullah v. Wolfenbarger
[…] Harris v. United States, 204 F.3d 681, 683 (6th Cir. 2000).

b. Offense Variable Six

Petitioner also challenges the fifty points that he received for offense variable six, which calculates the offender's intent to kill or injure another individual. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.36. This offense variable should be scored at fifty points if "[t]he offender had premeditated intent to kill" or the killing was committed while committing or attempting certain crimes enumerated in the statute. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.36(1)(a).

Twenty-five points is appropriate if "[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.36(1)(b). Ten points is appropriate if "[t]he offender had intent to injure or the killing was committed in an extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm or there was gross negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.36(1)(c). No points should be scored if there was no intent to kill. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.36(1)(d). Furthermore,

[a]ll of the following apply to scoring offense variable 6.