Ullah v. Wolfenbarger
[…] Richter, 131 S. Ct. at 792 (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 693). "The standards created by Strickland and § 2254(d) are both 'highly deferential,' and when the two apply in tandem, review is 'doubly' so." Id. at 788 (internal and end citations omitted).

2. Application

a. Offense Variable Five

Petitioner received fifteen points for offense variable five of the sentencing guidelines (psychological injury to a member of the victim's family). See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.35. Fifteen points is appropriate if "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim's family." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.35(1)(a). "In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.35(2).

Zero points is appropriate for offense variable five if "[n]o serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim's family." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.35(1)(b). Petitioner contends that he should not have received any points because there was no evidence that the victim's family suffered serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment.