Ulibarri v. Jesionowski
[…] {48} Even if R.S. 2477 did apply, it likely would not help SJS, because the grandfather clause in the FLPMA quoted above could give the Ulibarris a statutory right to continue using Road 1 after the land passed into private hands. In addition, if R.S. 2477 applied to Road 1, it would also apply to the analysis of Road 2, yet SJS concedes that the Ulibarris have a prescriptive easement in Road 2.

{49} In its reply brief, SJS also cites current BLM regulation, 43 C.F.R. § 2804.29 (2022), that describes the kind of activity allowed on public lands without a BLM grant as an applicant for a right-of-way waits for approval. The regulation provides, "You may conduct casual activities on the BLM lands covered by the application, as may any other member of the public. BLM does not require a grant for casual use on BLM lands." 43 C.F.R. § 2804.29(a). Citing 43 C.F.R. § 2801.5(b) (2022), SJS argues that driving cattle would be casual use because it would create a "negligible disturbance to the BLM land." SJS overlooks 43 C.F.R. § 2801.9(a)(6) (2022), which requires a BLM grant for "livestock driveways."