Ukr. Relief v. Gurzhiy
[…] The trial court noted that "plaintiffs did not demand retraction as required by California's retraction statute Civil Code [section] 48a." However, the trial court rejected Gurzhiy's assertion that The Slavic Sacramento constituted a daily or weekly publication, explaining: "Despite [Gurzhiy's] general conclusory declaration regarding the nature of his publication, the record does not otherwise contain sufficient evidence from which the Court may determine that The Slavic Sacramento contains news on matters of public concern and that it publishes such news at least once a week."

B.

Section 48a

Section 48a, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part that, "[i]n any action for damages for the publication of a libel in a daily or weekly news publication, . . . plaintiff shall only recover special damages unless a correction is demanded and is not published or broadcast, as provided in this section." (Italics added.) Subdivision (d) of section 48a states that," 'Daily or weekly news publication' means a publication, either in print or electronic form, that contains news on matters of public concern and that publishes at least once a week." (§ 48a, subd. (d)(5).)