Ukiah Automotive Investments v. Mitsubishi Motors of North America, Inc.
[…] See id. at 481-82 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)).

In the TACCC, the alleged racketeering activities are identified as mail and wire fraud. (See TACCC ¶ 148.) In the opposition to MMNA's motion, however, UAI relies on additional racketeering activity, specifically, MMNA's assertedly having coerced UAI into accepting delivery of unordered vehicles, in violation of § 11713.2(a) of the California Vehicle Code. (See Pls.' Opp. at 12:18-13:1.)

Under California law, it is unlawful for a vehicle manufacturer or distributor "to coerce or attempt to coerce any dealer" to "order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle . . . which shall not have been voluntarily ordered by the dealer."See Cal. Veh. Code § 11713.2(a).