UISD v. WHITEHAWK
[…] She sought two forms of relief: (1) the district should offer its employees a health insurance plan that meets or is comparable to that required under section 22.004 of the education code; and (2) "[t]he district should continue to pay 90% of the employee's [i]nsurance premiums as they agreed to do in the past," including paying 90 percent of premiums for a plan comparable to the section 22.004 standards.

At the time of Whitehawk's grievance, section 22.004 provided, in relevant part:

(a) Each district shall make available to its employees group health coverage provided by a risk pool established by one or more school districts under Chapter 172, Local Government Code, or under a policy of insurance or group contract issued by an insurer, a company subject to Chapter 20, Insurance Code, or a health maintenance organization under the Texas Health Maintenance Organization Act (Chapter 20A, Vernon's Texas Insurance Code). The coverage must meet the substantive coverage requirements of Article 3.51-6, Insurance Code, and any other law applicable to group health insurance policies or contracts issued in this state.

Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 260, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2207, 2282-83 (amended 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005) (current version at Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 22.004 (West Supp. 2005).