Uhuru v. Mancusi
[…] Plaintiff claims his affidavits stating he would commit suicide after buying an expensive life insurance policy were used to deny plaintiff parole rather than to provide him treatment. Plaintiff seeks immediate release on elder parole to a CONREP commitment at Napa State Hospital. Also, plaintiff asks the court to order the commissioner and psychologist "to provide criminal evidence of their bias[ed] version of the crime" underlying plaintiff's criminal conviction in the form of injunctive and declaratory relief. (ECF No. 1 at 3.)

California Welfare & Institutions Code § 4360(a) provides that the Department of State Hospitals ("DSH") "'shall provide mental health treatment and supervision in the community for judicially committed persons' and that '[t]he program established and administered by [DSH] under this chapter to provide these services shall be known as the Forensic Conditional Release Program [or CONREP]).'" Dat Thanh Luong v. Napa State Hosp., 411 F. Supp. 3d 615, 627 (N.D. Cal. 2019), quoting Cal. Wel. & Inst. Code § 4360(a).

Discussion