Uhlig v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] This claim lacks merit. Because Uhlig neither sought nor obtained permission to intervene as a party in the agency proceedings, the Commission properly ruled that Uhlig lacked standing to seek review or rehearing in the agency.

¶ 6 Generally, an individual lacks standing to seek judicial review when the party was not a party in the agency proceeding. See Ball, 2007 UT 79, ¶ 44, 175 P.3d 545. After affirming the Commission's decision denying a motion to intervene, the Utah Supreme Court in Ball then considered whether any of the petitioners had standing granted by statute. Utah Code section 54–7–15 grants standing to seek judicial review of Commission decisions regarding public utilities to “any party, stockholder, bondholder, or other person pecuniarily interested in the public utility who is dissatisfied with an order of the commission.”Id. ¶ 46 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). UAPA requires an individual seeking judicial review of an agency decision to exhaust all administrative remedies including applying for a rehearing.