Ugalde v. Saint Mary's Hospital, Inc.
[…] Hill, 231 Conn. 462, 467, 650 A.2d 541 (1994); see also Practice Book § 17-43(a)." (Footnote omitted.) Moore v. Brancard, 89 Conn.App. 129, 132, 872 A.2d 909 (2005).

Section 52-212(a) provides, in relevant part:

" Since the conjunctive 'and' meaning 'in addition to' is employed between the parts of the two-prong test, both tests must be met." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Berzins v. Berzins, 105 Conn.App. 648, 654, 938 A.2d 1281, cert. denied, 289 Conn. 932, 958 A.2d 156 (2008); see Flater v. Grace, 291 Conn. 410, 419, 969 A.2d 157 (2009) (§ 52-212(a) sets forth two requirements). Practice Book § 17-43(a) contains similar terms.

Section 17-43(a) provides, in relevant part, " Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit may be set aside within four months succeeding the date on which notice was sent, and the case reinstated on the docket on such terms in respect to costs as the judicial authority deems reasonable, upon the written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of such judgment or the passage of such decree, and that the plaintiff or the defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting or appearing to make the same. Such written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or the complainant's attorney . . ."

Where a plaintiff has " not fulfilled the statutory prerequisites for setting aside a nonsuit, the trial court . . . ha[s] no authority to set aside the nonsuit." Jaconski v. AMF, Inc., 208 Conn. 230, 238, 543 A.2d 728 (1988).