UFCW Local One Pension Fund v. L.K.R. Enters., Inc.
[…] Northeast King Construction Co., No. 06-CV-806, 2009 WL 1706586, at *1 (N.D.N.Y. June 16, 2009) (Kahn, J.).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Liability

Defendant has failed to appear in this action or answer Plaintiffs' Complaint, despite having been duly served. Dkt. Nos. 2; 4; 6-7. Since Defendant has failed to appear and the Clerk has made an entry of default, the Court deems true all relevant and well-pleaded factual allegations in Plaintiffs' Complaint when determining liability.

Plaintiffs claim that Defendant has violated ERISA § 1145. Compl. ¶ 23. Section 1145 states:

Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.
§ 1145.

Plaintiffs allege that the Fund is a multiemployer benefit plan within the meaning of ERISA §§ 1002(3) and 1002(37).