Udom v. Bd. of Trs. of Cal. State Univ.
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not err by sustaining the demurrer as to plaintiff's causes of action for actual and constructive fraud.

Finally, plaintiff also failed to state a cause of action for infliction of emotional distress. Negligent infliction of emotional distress is a type of negligence. (Barker v. Fox & Associates (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 333, 356-357.) Under Government Code section 815, "Except as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person." Government Code section 815 thus codifies governmental immunity from common law torts, such as negligent infliction of emotional distress, absent liability imposed by statute. (See Eastburn v. Regional Fire Protection Authority (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1175, 1183 [applying Gov.