Udolf v. Mayflower Laundry
[…] Applying the statute of limitations test, the plaintiffs first could have successfully maintained an action after the alleged breach in September 1993. However, the instant action was not served until May 17, 2001, more than six years after alleged the breach of the lease.

D Accidental Failure of Suit Statute CT Page 2983

The defendant argues that the plaintiffs should not be allowed to avail themselves of the accidental failure of suit statute because they intentionally did not name Mayflower in the prior action.

The plaintiffs counter that § 52-593 specifically authorizes the plaintiffs' to bring this action, since a prior action failed as a result of the plaintiffs' naming of the "wrong" defendant.

"When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action." General Statutes § 52-593.

Under § 52-593, a plaintiff may file a new action beyond the applicable statute of limitations period when the plaintiff has failed to obtain judgment in the original action for failure to name the "right person" as defendant. See Cogan v.