UDI #10, LLC v. Dep't of Pub. Health
[…] In its brief, the Department argues section 3–702 of the Act applies, not section 3–212(c) of the Act. Thus, we evaluate whether section 3–212(c) of the Act, which addresses inspections, or section 3–702(c) of the Act, which addresses complaints and investigations, is controlling. Because the construction of a statute is a question of law, we review the merits of this cause de novo. In re Application of County Treasurer & Ex Officio County Collector of Cook County, 2011 IL App (1st) 101966, ¶ 20, 353 Ill.Dec. 202, 955 N.E.2d 669.

¶ 12 Inspection Under the Act

¶ 13 Section 3–212 of the Act, entitled “Inspection,” states in pertinent part:

“The Department, whenever it deems necessary in accordance with subsection (b), shall inspect, survey and evaluate every facility to determine compliance with applicable licensure requirements and standards.” 210 ILCS 45/3–212(a) (West 2008). When the inspection is complete, a report is submitted to both the licensee and the regional office of the Department:

“The Director shall then determine whether the report's findings constitute a violation or violations of which the facility must be given notice. * * * Violations shall be determined under this subsection no later than 60 days after completion of each inspection, survey and evaluation.” 210 ILCS 45/3–212(c) (West 2008).

¶ 14 Complaints and Investigations Under the Act

¶ 15 Section 3–702(a) of the Act states in pertinent part: