UDI #10, LLC v. Dep't of Pub. Health
[…] When the inspection is complete, a report is submitted to both the licensee and the regional office of the Department:

“The Director shall then determine whether the report's findings constitute a violation or violations of which the facility must be given notice. * * * Violations shall be determined under this subsection no later than 60 days after completion of each inspection, survey and evaluation.” 210 ILCS 45/3–212(c) (West 2008).

¶ 14 Complaints and Investigations Under the Act

¶ 15 Section 3–702(a) of the Act states in pertinent part:

“A person who believes that this Act or a rule promulgated under this Act may have been violated may request an investigation. * * * The Department shall act on such complaints via on-site visits or other methods deemed appropriate to handle the complaints with or without such identifying information, as otherwise provided under this Section.” 210 ILCS 45/3–702(a) (West 2008).

¶ 16 The Department investigates all complaints alleging abuse within seven days of receiving them, unless the complaint is regarding abuse or neglect indicating a resident's life is in imminent danger, which would be investigated within 24 hours. All other complaints are investigated within 30 days. If a complaint is classified as “a valid report,” the Department has 30 days to determine whether any rules or provisions of the Act have been violated. 210 ILCS 45/3–702(d) (West 2008). In particular, the Act provides:

“In all cases, the Department shall inform the complainant of its findings within 10 days of its determination unless otherwise indicated by the complainant, and the complainant may direct the Department to send a copy of such findings to another person.* * * The Department shall also notify the facility of such findings within 10 days of the determination, but the name of the complainant or residents shall not be disclosed in this notice to the facility. The notice of such findings shall include a copy of the written determination; the correction order, if any; the warning notice, if any; the inspection report; or the State licensure form on which the violation is listed.” 210 ILCS 45/3–702(e) (West 2008).

¶ 17 Our supreme court has stated that “[t]he primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature, and that inquiry appropriately begins with the language of the statute.” People v.