Ucpech v. Chez Thuy Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that liquidated damages are appropriate and such award is mandatory if Plaintiff prevails on his FLSA claim. The Motion [#37] is thus granted as to this issue.

4. Whether Colorado Wage Demand Penalties are Appropriate

Finally, Plaintiff argues that Colorado wage demand penalties are appropriate in this case pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-4-109(3). That statute provides that “[i]f an employer refuses to pay wages or compensation in accordance with subsection (1) of this section, the employee, his or her designated agent, or the division may send a written demand for the payment.” Id. § 8-4-109(3)(a).