Ucheomumu v. Peter
[…] The Court of Appeals has stated that "the [Act] specifically prohibits the [d]irector of the [Office] from ruling on dispositive matters." Kearney v. Berger, 416 Md. 628, 665 (2010). In a footnote appended to this passage from Kearney, the Court emphasized that it is the chairman of an arbitration panel, and not the director of the Office, "who has the statutory authority to make rulings on issues of law" that are dispositive of actions. 416 Md. at 665 n.17.
In arguing that the director acted within the scope of his authority, both the Office and the UM parties point to Courts & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-05(b), which states:

Where a panel chairman has not been appointed or is temporarily unable to serve, and the Director is admitted to the Maryland Bar, the Director may rule on all issues of law arising prior to hearing that are not dispositive of the case and shall include the assessment of costs.


According to appellees, the director was acting within the scope of his authority because his ruling did not dispose of Ms. Peter's case. But Kearney did not speak of "cases" but of "matters." The director's ruling certainly disposed of Mr.