Ucheomumu v. Peter
[…] Rule 15-1001(e), and (2) the director of the Office had the authority to deny the motion to intervene. But the respondents raised an additional argument: They asserted that the exclusive remedy to challenge the director's decision was to file a notice of rejection pursuant to Courts & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-06(a) and to follow through with civil action to nullify the decision pursuant to § 3-2A-06(b).

In his brief, Mr. Ucheomumu incorrectly states that he filed his petition on September 10th.

Subject to exceptions that aren't relevant to this appeal, Courts & Jud. Proc. § 3-904(g) provides that "an action under this subtitle shall be filed within three years after the death of the injured person."

After a hearing, the court granted the motions to dismiss. In explaining its reasoning, the court made it clear that it was not addressing any of the substantive contentions made by Mr. Ucheomumu as to the director's decision because: