Ucheomumu v. Peter
[…] Peter's claim against the UM parties that arose out of O. P.'s death.

Because O.P. was born while Ms. Peter was married to Mr. Peter, the law presumes that he was O.P.'s father. Md. Code, Est. & Trusts § 1-206(a). This presumption may be rebutted, but a statement by the putative father is insufficient. See, e.g., Mulligan v. Corbett, 426 Md. 670, 699 (2012) ("Merely claiming to be the father of a child . . . where the child was conceived during a marriage, does not overcome the presumption" that the biological mother's spouse is the child's father.))

Courts & Jud. Proc. § 3-904(h) sets out the standing requirements for parents in wrongful death actions. It states:

(h) For the purposes of [a wrongful death action], a person born to parents who have not participated in a marriage ceremony with each other is considered to be the child of the mother. The person is considered to be the child of the father only if the father:
(1) Has been judicially determined to be the father in a proceeding brought under § 5-1010 of the Family Law Article or § 1-208 of the Estates and Trusts Article; or
(2) Prior to the death of the child:
(i) Has acknowledged himself, in writing, to be the father;
(ii) Has openly and notoriously recognized the person to be his child; or
(iii) Has subsequently married the mother and has acknowledged himself, orally or in writing, to be the father.

At oral argument, and in response to a question from the panel, Mr. Ucheomumu indicated that prior to O.P.'s death, he had neither acknowledged his paternity in writing nor openly and notoriously recognized O.P. as his child. Additionally, Mr.