Ucheomumu v. Peter
[…] And therefore, this action must be dismissed.

Analysis

Because the dispositive issues in this appeal are matters of law, we review the circuit court's decision for legal correctness without deference to its reasoning. See, e.g., Unger v. Berger, 214 Md. App. 426, 432 (2013); Kumar v. Dhanda, 198 Md. App. 337, 342 (2011).

A

The circuit court ruled that the remedial path set out in Courts & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-06 was the proper one for Mr. Ucheomumu to employ in the present case. The statute states in pertinent part:

(a) A party may reject an award or the assessment of costs under an award for any reason. A notice of rejection must be filed with the Director and the arbitration panel and served on the other parties or their counsel within 30 days after the award is served upon the rejecting party, or, if a timely application for modification or correction has been filed within 10 days after a disposition of the application by the panel, whichever is greater.
(b)(1) At or before the time specified in subsection (a) of this section for filing and serving a notice of rejection, the party rejecting the award shall file an action in court to nullify the award or the assessment of costs under the
award and shall file a copy of the action with the Director. Failure to file this action timely in court shall constitute a withdrawal of the notice of rejection.

* * *

It has long been established that "[t]he legislature has fashioned through the Health Care Malpractice Claims Act a mandatory framework for the resolution of health claims." Tranen v. Aziz, 304 Md. 605, 611-12 (1985) (cleaned up).