Ucheomumu v. Peter
[…] Md. Rule 15-1001 states in pertinent part:

(d) Notice to use plaintiff. The party bringing the action shall serve a copy of the complaint on each use plaintiff pursuant to Rule 2-121. The complaint shall be accompanied by a notice in substantially the following form....

(e) Waiver by inaction.


* * *

(2) Failure to Satisfy Statutory Time Requirements. An individual who fails to file a complaint or motion to intervene by the statutory deadline may not participate in the action or claim a recovery.


The "statutory deadline" is found in Courts & Jud. Proc. § 3-904, which provides that, subject to exceptions that do not apply to this case, a wrongful death action "shall be filed within three years after the death of the injured person."

On September 18, 2020, Ms. P. dismissed her action against the UM parties without prejudice.

On September 9, 2020, Mr.