Ucheomumu v. Peter
[…] He also correctly points out that, for the purposes of the Health Care Malpractice Claims Act, an "award" is defined as "a final determination of a health care malpractice claim by an arbitration panel or by the panel chair." Md. Rule 15-402(b). According to Mr. Ucheomumu, § 3-2A-06 does not provide a remedy for a use plaintiff whose motion to intervene in a wrongful death action was denied by the director. He asserts that a petition for judicial review is the appropriate remedial path for someone in his situation.

In response, the Office and the UM parties point to Courts & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-05(a)(2), which provides that in cases such as the present one in which no arbitration panel chair had been appointed, the director "may rule on all issues of law arising prior to the [arbitration hearing] that are not dispositive of the case[.]" Relying on Maryland-National Capital Park & Planning Comm'n v. Town of Washington Grove, 408 Md. 37, 63-64 (2009), the Office asserts that the director's order denying Mr.