Uccc. v. Bowers, Tax Commr
[…] The decision is, therefore, affirmed.

Decision affirmed.

WEYGANDT, C.J., ZIMMERMAN, BELL and MATTHIAS, JJ., concur.

STEWART, J., dissents from the judgment in case No. 35045 and concurs in the judgment in case No. 35046.

TAFT and HERBERT, JJ., dissent.


In my view the dissenting opinion of Judge Taft herein deals too harshly with the disposition made of the instant cases by the majority of the court.

As concerns an appeal from the Board of Tax Appeals to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals, Section 5717.04, Revised Code, provides in part:

"The proceeding to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification * * * shall be by appeal to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals * * *.

"* * *

"The board, upon written demand filed by an appellant, shall within 30 days after the filing of such demand file with the court to which the appeal is being taken a certified transcript of the record of the proceedings of the board pertaining to the decision complained of and the evidence considered by the board in making such decision.