Ucar v. Conn. Dep't of Transp.
[…] The court notes, however, that Ucar's allegations are thin. Should the evidence show that the individual defendants only negligently caused Ucar emotional distress, his IIED claims will not survive. See Perodeau v. City of Hartford, 259 Conn. 729, 762-63 (2002) (holding that negligent infliction of claims cannot arise in the context of a continuing employment relationship).

2. Statutory Immunity

Finally, the individual defendants' argument that they are immune from Ucar's IIED claims is without merit. Section 4-165 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that "[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment." Because the court has concluded that Ucar's allegations give rise to a reasonable inference that the individual defendant's acted intentionally, maliciously, or recklessly in causing Ucar emotional distress, see Part IV.B.1., supra, it would be inappropriate to dismiss the IIED claims based on