Ubaldi v. Waterbury Board of Education
[…] Without tenure, the plaintiff is without the right to appeal.

Cipu v. North Haven, supra, 32 Conn.Sup. at 271.

The certification requirement cannot be waived. Further, the Plaintiff cannot claim any prejudice in that he was properly denied a hearing. The Plaintiff was not a teacher under the statute.

The statute makes no provision for waiving the certification requirement. Section 10-145(a) specifically states, "No teacher . . . shall be employed in any of the schools . . . unless such person possesses an appropriate state certificate, nor shall any such person be entitled to any salary unless such person can produce such certificate . . ." Therefore, not only is there no evidence that the requirement was waived, such waiver is not permitted under state law.

The Teacher's contract specifically states that it is subject to the Connecticut General Statutes and ". . . completion of proper certification requirements."