U. S. v. Davis
[…] We therefore conclude that the district court erred in dismissing the money laundering charge based on Davis' involvement in the sale of the automobile.

Section 1955 provides, in relevant part:

Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

In so holding, we need not reach the question whether any of Davis' own gambling activities amounted to a felony under state or federal law.

III.