U. S. v. DANG
[…] Costello, 365 U.S. 265, 281-82 (1961) (reserving on the applicability of the defense), Dang did not make out the elements of a laches defense. "Laches requires proof of (1) lack of diligence by the party against whom the defense is asserted, and (2) prejudice to the party asserting the defense." Id. at 282. There is no showing in this record of a lack of diligence by the government.

Second, an "affidavit of good cause" is only required at the initiation of a denaturalization proceeding. See 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) ("It shall be the duty of the United States attorneys for the respective districts, upon affidavit showing good cause therefor, to institute proceedings. . . ." (emphasis added)); United States v. Zucca, 351 U.S. 91, 100 (1956) (announcing the principle that the affidavit showing good cause is "a prerequisite to the initiation of [denaturalization] proceedings" (emphasis added)).