U. S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Womack
[…] Stat. §§ 332.37(3), (13) (2016). US Bank responds that it is not subject to the FDCPA or MCAA because it is a creditor, not a debt collector. See Henson v. Santander Consumer USA Inc., 137 S. Ct. 1718, 1721-22 (2017) (concluding a company that collects a debt "for its own account" is not a "debt collector" under the FDCPA); see also Minn. Stat. § 332.32(a) (exempting "banks when collecting accounts owed to the banks and when the bank will sustain any loss arising from uncollectible accounts").

We conclude it is unnecessary consider whether US Bank was subject to the FDCPA or MCAA because Womack has failed to support her allegations with any evidence from which reasonable persons could draw different conclusions.