U-Haul v. Planning Zoning Commission
[…] In any event, the starting point for determining the number of votes required are applicable statutory provisions, and in the absence of a relevant statute, Connecticut case law on the subject. The same applies to limitations on voting imposed on members of land use agencies.

The only application before the commission here was a coastal site plan, and review of it was governed by § 22a-109 of the General Statutes. That statute provides that the municipal zoning commission reviews coastal site plans to determine conformity of buildings and structures which are located fully or partially within the coastal boundary with "the specific provisions of the zoning regulations of the municipality and the provisions of §§ 22a-105 and 22a-106" of the General Statutes. Section 22a-109(a) C.G.S. A coastal site plan may be denied if it fails to comply "with the requirements already set forth in the zoning regulations of the municipality" and the criteria in §§ 22a-105 and 22a-106. Review of a coastal site plan under § 22a-109 supersedes any review by the zoning commission under § 8-3(g) of the General Statutes.