Tzortzis v. County of Los Alamos
[…] Summary of this case from Pequeno v. Lowe's Home Ctrs., Inc.

Opinion

No. 11297.

April 18, 1989.

Alexis H. Johnson, Sutin, Thayer Browne, P.C., Santa Fe, for respondents-appellants.

Matthew L. Chacon, Espanola, for claimant-appellee.


OPINION


Claimant has moved to dismiss respondents' appeal from a final disposition order of the Workmen's Compensation Administration dated January 18, 1989. Claimant contends that the notice of appeal filed with this court on February 21, 1989, was untimely. We agree.

Respondents rely on NMSA 1978, Section 52-5-8(A) (Repl. Pamp. 1987), which reads: "Any party in interest may, within thirty days of mailing of the final order of the hearing officer, file a notice of appeal with the court of appeals." (Emphasis added.)