Tzolis v. Wolff
[…] In making this argument counsel for 316 Pennington LLC misquotes paragraph "NINTH." The phrase reads that no partner shall sell partnership property "without the written consent of the others," (emphasis added), while defense counsel omits the underlined word and quotes this provision as "without written consent of the others," ( see 316 Pennington LLC's Reply Mem. of Law, at p. 7).

Plaintiffs' interpretation seems the correct way to read these two provisions, and is consistent with the Partnership Law, which also distinguishes between ordinary and extraordinary acts. Section 20(2) of the Partnership Law requires all of the partners to authorize an act "not apparently for the carrying on of the business of the partnership in the usual way," while Partnership Law § 40(8) provides that any differences as to "ordinary matters connected with the partnership business" may be decided by majority vote.