T.Z. v. Tippecanoe Sch. Corp.
[…] That is what Plaintiffs have done here. In short, the underlying question presented-whether the individual defendants were doing these things within the scope of their employment-is factually intensive and not ripe for resolution at the pleadings stage. I therefore decline to dismiss the claims pursuant to Indiana Code § 34-13-3-5(b).

B. “Restraint and Seclusion” Immunity

Next, Defendants argue that they are entitled to “restraint and seclusion immunity,” pointing me to Indiana Code § 20-20-40-15. This provision states that “[t]his chapter may not be construed to give rise to a cause of action, either civil or criminal, against . . . a school corporation.” Ind. Code § 20-20-40-15. The chapter in question-Title 20, Chapter 40-concerns student restraint and seclusion practices at state public schools. See generally Id. § 20-20-40 et seq. Section 11 establishes a state commission on seclusion and restraint in schools.