Tyson v. Viacom
[…] Either all the claims arose out of the same set of operative facts and are therefore barred by the doctrine of res judicata or their chronology created two separate causes of action, in which case the fraud in the inducement claim is barred by the statute of limitations.

A claim for fraud in the inducement is subject to a four-year statute of limitations. § 95.11(3), Fla. Stat. (2002). Additionally, section 95.031, Florida Statutes (2003) provides, in pertinent part:

(2)(a) An action founded upon fraud under s. 95.11(3), including constructive fraud, must be begun within the period prescribed in this chapter, with the period running from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence, instead of running from any date prescribed elsewhere in s. 95.11(3). . . .

§ 95.031(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003) (emphasis added).