Tyree v. U.S.
[…] Commonwealth, 391 S.E.2d 592, 596 (Va. Ct. App. 1990) (citations omitted). The question of the presence or absence of probable cause does not depend on the guilt or innocence of the accused, or on whether a crime was actually committed. See Burrell v. Virginia, 395 F.3d 508, 514 (4th Cir. 2005).

Thus, the relevant inquiry here is whether there are sufficient facts to show that the Center's police officers had probable cause to believe that Tyree was guilty of obstruction of justice. Virginia Code § 18.2-460 provides that "any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any law enforcement officer . . . in the performance of his duties as such or fails or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so . . . shall be guilty of" obstruction of justice. To violate this statute, "`there must be acts clearly indicating an intention on the part of the accused to prevent the officer from performing his duty, as to "obstruct" ordinarily implies opposition or resistance by direct action.'" Ruckman v.