Tyree v. Jeffreys
[…] A. IDOC Policy

Plaintiffs are the parents of minor children. Doc. 92 at ¶ 7. They are all serving terms of MSR, a nondiscretionary form of parole, after having been convicted in Illinois state court of crimes for which they must register as sex offenders. Ibid. The Illinois MSR statute provides that registered sex offenders must, during their MSR terms, "refrain from all contact, directly or indirectly, personally, by telephone, letter, or through a third party, with minor children without prior identification and approval of an agent of [IDOC]." 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b-1)(9). In nearly identical terms, the Illinois Prisoner Review Board, the body responsible for setting MSR conditions, imposes on Plaintiffs what the parties call "the Contact Condition": "You shall refrain from all contact, directly or indirectly, personally, by telephone, letter, or through a third party, with minor children without prior identification and approval of an agent of [IDOC]." Doc. 92 at ¶ 13 (emphasis omitted).

After the court enjoined IDOC's prior parent-child contact policy, which implemented the Contact Condition by imposing an automatic six-month ban on released prisoners' contacts with their children, Doc. 33, IDOC adopted its current policy.