Tyler v. Travelers Commercial Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff does not dispute the relevant terms of the Policy or the three measures of indemnity. According to Plaintiff, however, California Insurance Code section 2051.5 (" Section 2051.5") requires Defendant to pay her the theoretical replacement cost, not the amount actually spent to replace the property. Section 2051.5 provides:

(a) Under an open policy that requires payment of the replacement cost for a loss, the measure of indemnity is the amount that it would cost the insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the thing lost or injured, without a deduction for physical depreciation, or the policy limit, whichever is less. If the policy requires the insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the damaged property in order to collect the full replacement cost, the insurer shall pay the actual cash value of the damaged property, as defined in Section 2051, until the damaged property is repaired, rebuilt, or replaced. Once the property is repaired, rebuilt, or replaced, the insurer shall pay the difference between the actual cash value payment made and the full replacement cost reasonably paid to replace the damaged property, up to the limits stated in the policy.

...

(c) In the event of a total loss of the insured structure, no policy issued or delivered in this state may contain a provision that limits or denies payment of the replacement cost in the event the insured decides to rebuild or replace the property at a location other than the insured premises. However, the measure of indemnity shall be based upon the replacement cost of the insured property and shall not be based upon the cost to repair, rebuild, or replace at a location other than the insured premises.

Cal. Ins. Code § 2051.5, Stats. 2005, c. 448 (S.B. 518) § 2.