Tyler v. State
[…] We also avoid constructions that would lead to absurd [results]. [I]f the statute is part of a general statutory scheme
or system, the sections must be read together to ascertain the true intention of the Legislature.
Testerman v. State, 170 Md. App. 324, 338-39 (2006) (citations and quotations omitted) (alterations in original).

In the instant case, statutory interpretation illustrates that the Maryland Legislature intended to permit cumulative sentences for these convictions. Md. Code Ann., § 9-305(d) provides that "[a] sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section."

Although the Court of Appeals in, Romans, supra, held that solicitation of witness intimidation "must necessarily be" included in the offense of obstruction of justice, thereby meeting the required evidence test, the ruling in Romans was bound by a version of the Code from 1939. As the statute now reads, the General Assembly clearly included language to permit multiple sentences, as evinced by § 9-305(d), permitting separate and consecutive or concurrent sentences "with a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section." (Emphasis supplied). Appellant's violation of § 9-306, obstruction of justice, was based on the act that also established his violation of § 9-305, solicitation of witness intimidation.