Tyler v. State
[…] Paige v. State, 222 Md. App. 190, 206-07 (2015) (some citations omitted) (quoting Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)). Accordingly, we must analyze the elements of each offense and determine whether "the elements of one offense are included in the other offense[.]"

Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (C.L.) § 9-306(a) provides that "[a] person may not, by threat, force, or corrupt means, obstruct, impede, or try to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in a court of the State." Md. Code Ann., C.L. § 9-305(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person may not solicit another person to, by threat, force, or corrupt means, try to influence, intimidate, or impede a juror, a witness, or an officer of the court of the State or of the United States in the performance of the person's official duties."

In the instant case, appellant argues that the required evidence test has been met because "it is apparent that the elements of the two crimes are essentially the same.