Tyler v. Michaels Stores, Inc.
[…] Civ. Code § 1747.08(a)(1), while the Massachusetts Act only prohibits writing "on the credit card transaction form," Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 105(a). Michaels' Mem. 11.

IV. THIS COURT'S STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION

A. Construction of "Personal Identification Information"

Section 105(a) prohibits any person or business from writing "personal identification information" not required by the credit card issuer. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 105(a). The Act does not define the words "personal identification information." It explains, however, that "[p]ersonal identification information shall include, but shall not be limited to, a credit card holder's address or telephone number." Id. The Massachusetts legislature enacted Section 105(a) to prevent exposing the customer to an unnecessary risk of identity fraud by using personal identification information on the transaction form, not otherwise required for the credit card transaction.