Tyler v. Michaels Stores, Inc.
[…] California Civil Code § 1747.08(a) provides:

[N]o person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business shall do any of the following: (1) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to write any personal identification information upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.