Tyler v. Coeur d'Alene Sch. Dist. #271
[…] Id. at 1135 (citations omitted).

IV. ANALYSIS

Before turning to the merits of the Motion, the Court first provides context for the relief Plaintiffs seek. Plaintiffs "request that this Court outline the rights of the parties under Idaho Code § 18-2318" and ask the Court to enjoin Defendant from preventing Plaintiffs from electioneering more than 100 feet from a District school building where an election is taking place. Dkt. 2-1, at 2.

In relevant part, Idaho Code § 18-2318 provides:

On the day of any primary, general or special election, no person may, within a polling place , or any building in which an election is being held, or within one hundred (100) feet thereof:

(a) Do any electioneering;

(b) Circulate cards or handbills of any kind;

(c) Solicit signatures of any kind of petition; or

(d) Engage in any practice which interferes with the freedom of voters to exercise their franchise or disrupts the administration of the polling place.

Idaho Code § 18-2318(1) (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs do not argue Idaho Code § 18-2318 is unconstitutional, and the Supreme Court has expressly held states may constitutionally carve out election day "campaign free zones." Burson v.