Tyler v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Defendants note that the Deed of Trust was filed in the Official Public Records of Bexar County, Texas (Mot. at 3 n.1), but make no such guarantee regarding the assignment (id. at 3 n.4).

Nevertheless, the Court concludes that Defendants have standing to foreclose. Defendants have possession of the original Note, having submitted a copy to the Court with their Motion to Dismiss. (Mot. Ex. 1.) The Note is indorsed in blank. (Id.) Under Texas law, physical possession of a promissory note that bears a blank indorsement establishes ownership and the right to collect. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.205(b) ("When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed."); Kiggundu v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys. Inc., 469 F. App'x 330, 331-32 (5th Cir. 2012). At the hearing, Plaintiffs acknowledged that Defendants hold the Note. As holders, Defendants have the right to enforce the Note.

Furthermore, "under Texas law, the mortgage follows the note."