Tyler v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] As for §§ 3.309 and 3.418(d) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, Plaintiffs fail to plead any facts suggesting that those provisions are applicable in this case. The former applies to the enforcement of a "lost" instrument, see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.309, and the latter applies to an instrument that is "paid or accepted by mistake," see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.418(b). Plaintiffs do not allege that the Note is or was lost, or that it was paid or accepted by mistake.

Finally, Plaintiffs invoke § 3.203 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which states that a "transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument." Tex. Bus. & Com.