Tyler v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Was he told to by Countrywide? Did Countrywide plan the fraud with Defendants? And what was the purpose of the alleged misrepresentation? There does not appear to be any allegation that Defendants defrauded New Century or vice versa, or that more than one entity is seeking to assert ownership of the Deed of Trust and foreclose on Plaintiffs' Property. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

V. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 12.002

Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated § 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code by filing with the Bexar County Clerk the allegedly fraudulent assignment. (SAC ¶ 16.) Section 12.002 states:

A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record . . . evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. § 12.002. Defendants seek to dismiss this claim on the ground that an assignment does not constitute a lien or claim against real property, as required by the statute.