Tyler v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] However, the SAC does not appear to allege that Defendants have attempted to enforce the Note. In fact, the Court cannot find any allegation in the SAC that Defendants have attempted to foreclose at all. The Court concludes that the SAC fails to allege that Defendants have attempted to enforce the Note.

Moreover, even if the SAC sufficiently alleged that Defendants had attempted to enforce the Note, Plaintiffs would fail to state a claim for violations of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. Section 3.301 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code defines a "'[p]erson entitled to enforce' an instrument" as "(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3.309 or 3.418(d)." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.301. Defendants hold the Note, and are therefore persons "entitled to enforce" it under § 3.301. Furthermore, § 3.301 is invoked to establish that a defendant is liable for conversion, Jones v.