Tyler-Griffis v. State Board of Equalization
[…] A "deficiency" is defined in part to include the amount that exceeds "The amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer on an original or amended returned, if an original or amended return was filed[,]" (Id., § 19043, subd. (a)(1)(A).) If Tyler-Griffis had paid the disputed amount, that would not have changed the "deficiency," that is, the amount by which the tax that allegedly should have been paid exceeded the amount shown on the filed return. Paying the disputed amount does not eliminate a deficiency.

Indeed, as the Attorney General stated at oral argument, section 18533, subdivision (e)(3)(A), which by its terms is applicable to an innocent spouse claim under section 18533, subdivision (b), one of the subdivisions relied on by Tyler-Griffis, "a credit or refund shall be allowed or made to the extent attributable to the application of this section." Thus, the statute confirms that payment of the tax would not nullify an innocent spouses ability to pursue a refund action after paying the disputed amount, as in other tax dispute cases.

Thus, Tyler-Griffis was not without an adequate legal remedy, namely, a refund suit.