Tyler-Griffis v. State Board of Equalization
[…] (Id. at pp. 1348-1349.) Tyler-Griffis has not pointed to any similar statute allowing this suit.

Tyler-Griffis also points to part of the innocent spouse statute and claims it "prohibits a collection action by the FTB while consideration of a request for `innocent spouse relief is pending. When the decision of the FTB, or the [SBE] if a request for relief is appealed to the [SBE], becomes final, the stay of collection . . . ends." The provision in question, Revenue and Taxation Code section 18533, subdivision (e)(1)(B), provides, with exceptions, that "no levy or proceeding in court shall be made, begun, or prosecuted" to collect an assessment until 30 days after the FTB makes its ruling, or until an appeal to the SBE is final. But Tyler-Griffiss instant mandate petition against the SBE is not a proceeding to collect the assessment and therefore we fail to see the relevance of this provision in this appeal.

Tyler-Griffis also claims that if she pays the tax she will not be able to pursue a refund, therefore this mandate proceeding is the only mechanism she can employ. This claim is based on a misreading of the statute. She sought relief under two subdivisions. The first applies in part where "there is an understatement of tax attributable to erroneous items of one individual" filing a joint return, and in the circumstances "it is inequitable to hold the other individual liable for the deficiency in tax . . . attributable to that understatement[.]" (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 18533, subd. (b)(1)(B) & (D).) The other applies in part where "it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of either)[.]" (Id., subd. (f).) Thus, although Tyler-Griffis states in her brief that her ability to seek relief turns on the existence of an "unpaid tax liability," under both of the subdivisions just quoted, the issue turns on existence of a deficiency.