Tye v. Shuffield
[…] A court may vacate an arbitrator's award if the arbitrator exceeded her powers. TAA § 171.088(a)(3)(a); Barsness, 126 S.W.3d at 241. "[T]he authority of arbitrators is derived from the arbitration agreement and is limited to a decision of the matters submitted therein either expressly or by necessary implication." Gulf Oil Co. v. Guidry, 327 S.W.2d 406, 408 (Tex. 1959).

Rod responds that Sally's complaint is barred by limitations. We agree. Under TAA §§ 171.088(b) and 171.091(b), a party must make an application to the trial court to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitrator's award "not later than the 90th day after the date of delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant." The sanctions were imposed in the Second Arbitration Award on November 4, 2019. Accordingly, the 90-day period for challenging the sanctions expired on February 2, 2020. Even if the 90-day period did not begin to run until Sarah Beth's final modification of the award on December 20, 2019, Sally