Tye v. Shuffield
[…] See, e.g., TAA §§ 171.043-053. An arbitrator's refusal "to hear evidence material to the controversy" is one of the grounds for vacating an arbitrator's award. Id. § 171.088(3)(C).

Rod responds that Sally's complaint about the lack of a hearing is barred by limitations. We agree. There is nothing in the record to reflect that Sally challenged Sarah Beth's failure to conduct a hearing until Sally filed her counterclaim on May 8, 2020. This challenge came too late. TAA §§ 171.088(b); 171.091(b) (party must apply to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitrator's award "not later than the 90th day after the date of delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant"). We overrule Sally's third issue.