TXO PRODUCTION v. OKLAHOMA CORP. COM'N
[…] Under today's construction, Oklahoma cannot maintain the status of rightful claimant to the funds in contest here as against those who may qualify under the Texas priority regime. We need not and do not today reach for decision the ultimate issue to arise from this pronouncement — that of who may constitutionally claim the funds in contest here. The case before us is not properly postured for that determination.

The terms of 60 O.S. 1981 § 668[ 60-668] provided in pertinent part:
"There is hereby created in the State Treasury the `Unclaimed Property Fund,' the principal of which shall constitute a trust fund for persons claiming any interest in any property delivered to the State under this Act. . . . All funds received under this Act . . . shall forthwith be deposited by the Oklahoma Tax Commission in the Unclaimed Property Fund. . . ."
The quoted portions were not changed by a subsequent amendment to the statute (Okla.Sess. L. 1990, Ch. 102, § 1, operative July 1, 1990).