TXO PRODUCTION v. OKLAHOMA CORP. COM'N
[…] The Act must be construed to achieve this purpose. Section 556 of the UPMA provides that such proceeds held for more than seven years in the UPMA Mineral Owner's Fund shall be transferred to the Unclaimed Property Fund, after which time they shall be subject to the Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act [Uniform Act]. In American Petrofina Co. of Texas v. Nance a U.S. district court held that the Uniform Act "observes" the Texas guidelines for determining which state could escheat or take custody of unclaimed intangible property. We agree.

The pertinent terms of 52 O.S. 1991 § 552[ 52-552] are:
"A. The Corporation Commission shall require the establishment of an escrow account by each holder of monies in each case where:
1. Royalties, bonus payments, or other monies are directed to be paid under a pooling order, . . . . and
2. Persons entitled to the receipt of such monies are unknown or cannot be located after exercise of due diligence.
B. The escrow account shall be for the benefit of the rightful recipient of the monies. Any person showing to the holder sufficient proof of identity and proof of ownership of the property shall be promptly paid the sum accumulated for his benefit in the escrow account. . . .
* * * * * *
E. One (1) year after the date of the pooling order, the holder shall submit the report of funds that have been held in escrow, and shall transmit to the Corporation Commission the funds that have been so held. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
The terms of 52 O.S. 1991 § 553[ 52-553] provide in pertinent part: