TX DPS v. Lewis
[…] In the Department's first issue, the Department contends that the Concealed Handgun Act did not permit suspension of Lewis's license. In the Department's second issue, the Department contends that the Act required revocation of Lewis's license.

A concealed-handgun license, once issued, may be revoked

if the license holder . . . subsequently becomes ineligible for a license under [Texas Government Code] Section 411.172, unless the sole basis for the ineligibility is that the license holder is charged with the commission of a Class A or Class B misdemeanor or an offense under Section 42.01, Penal Code, or of a felony under an information or indictment.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. 411.186(a)(3); see id. § 411.172 (Vernon Supp. 2006); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.01 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (disorderly conduct). Under Section 411.172, "A person is eligible for a license to carry a concealed handgun" only:

if the person:

. . .

(4) is not charged with the commission of a Class A or Class B misdemeanor or an offense under Section 42.01, Penal Code, or of a felony under an information or indictment;

. . . [and]