Grand Blanc Township Supervisor v. Genesee County Board of Commissioners
[…] On December 28, 1979, before petitioners filed any response to the motion and without a hearing, the tribunal entered an "Ex Parte Order of Dismissal", holding that the board's resolution complied with the applicable statutes and the prior order of the tribunal and that the petition for review failed to state any cause of action over which the tribunal had jurisdiction. The present appeal was subsequently filed.

We first address the question of jurisdiction. MCL 205.731; MSA 7.650(31) provides:

"The tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:

"(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws."

Respondents claim that jurisdiction was lacking because the petitioners were actually attempting to appeal the decision of this Court affirming the 1977 Tax Tribunal order back to the Tax Tribunal; a situation not covered by the jurisdiction statute.