Twp. of Spring G. v. York Area T.A
[…] Section 3 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1339, as amended, 1 Pa. C. S. § 1903(a), states:

(a) Words and phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage, but technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning or are defined in this part, shall be construed according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning or definition.

1 Pa. C. S. § 1903(a).

Additionally, Section 3 of the Act, 1 Pa. C. S. § 1922 provides in pertinent part:

In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute following presumptions, among others, may be used:

(1) That the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.

(2) That the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.

1 Pa. C. S. § 1922.

The Authority was not incorporated by two or more municipalities. The withdrawal requirements of Section 3.1 of the Act are inapplicable to Spring Garden and Hallam.