Twp. of Medford v. Block 2909, Lot 8
[…] Waiver of taxes is done only through official Township action or by code, regulations, or laws. On this record, an oral representation and [d]efendant's remediation of [p]roperty that it owns are insufficient to waive legally approximately $75,000.00 in taxes and liens.

This appeal followed. On appeal, defendant renews the arguments rejected by Judge Dow. We affirm substantially for the reasons articulated by Judge Dow in her cogent statement of reasons. We add only the following comments.

Although N.J.S.A. 54:5-87 of the Tax Sale Law provides that "no application shall be entertained to reopen the judgment after three months from the date thereof," except for grounds of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the suit, Rule 4:50-1 governs a motion for relief from a tax sale foreclosure judgment, notwithstanding N.J.S.A. 54:5-87. See M & D Assocs. v. Mandara, 366 N.J. Super. 341, 351 (App.