Twp. of Edison v. & Int'l Ass'n of Firefighters
[…] The parties agreed that pay enhancements would be provided only to a select group of thirty-six firefighter/EMTs, who would be chosen in part based on seniority. The thirty-six consisted of two groups: firefighters holding training as an EMT-D; and firefighters denominated Senior EMTs, who, among other things, had to have five years of experience as a firefighter, and five years of experience as an EMT. The EMT-D's were entitled to a six percent pay enhancement. The Senior EMTs were entitled to seven percent. The thirty-six firefighter/EMTs were deemed part of a "rotation."

N.J.S.A. 26:2K-39 defines EMT-D as "an emergency medical technician who is certified by the commissioner to perform cardiac defibrillation."

The 2010-2013 contract provision stated:

Section 1. EMT Refresher Core Training and EMT-D Training shall be done in-house and approved by the Township Fire Department in February 1997 and 1998 and every other year, thereafter.