Twp. of Brooks v. Hadley (In re in Restated Trust)
[…] Defendants next argue that, in effect, equity should exempt them from any requirement to connect to the COLA sewer system because of the incompetent installation of the system and the fact that their septic systems are perfectly functional as found by the trial court.

However, our Legislature has determined in absolute terms that converting from septic systems to sanitary sewer systems is in the public interest, MCL 333.12752, and it is not the role of the courts to interfere with policy set by the Legislature. As to the former, MCL 333.12753(1) mandates that "[s]tructures in which sanitary sewage originates lying within the limits of a city, village, or township shall be connected to an available public sanitary sewer in the city, village, or township if required by the city, village, or township," and it affords no exceptions for "defective" such sewers. "Equity may not be invoked—in the absence of fraud, accident, or mistake—to avoid the dictates of a statute." Eastbrook Homes Inc v Treasury Dep't, 296 Mich App 336, 347; 820 NW2d 242 (2012).